Sloper v. City of Quincy
[…] It is agreed by the parties that the portion of Washington Street, in which ditches were dug by the employees before mentioned, is a State highway. It is also agreed that the water department of the defendant city is maintained to provide a supply of water for its inhabitants and other users, all of whom are "billed" by the department for the water consumed. The openings were made without a written permit from the department of public works as provided in G.L.c. 81, Section 21. That section, however, provides in part that a "town," and the word "town" as used therein includes "city" (see G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 4, Section 7, Thirty-fourth), may "dig up a state highway without the approval of the department in case of immediate necessity; but in such cases it shall forthwith be replaced in as good condition as before at the expense of the town." No contention is put forth that the excavations made by the defendant were not made under circumstances which created an "immediate necessity."