Slutzky v. Cuomo
[…] Walter J. Heffernan (Larry F. Gardner, of counsel), Windham, for appellant.

Robert Abrams, Atty. Gen. (Lawrence A. Rappoport, of counsel), Albany, for respondents.

Before MAHONEY, P.J., and KANE, CASEY, WEISS and LEVINE, JJ.

LEVINE, Justice.

The instant action concerns an agreement regarding the operation and management of the Gore Mountain Ski Center (Gore), which is located in Warren County and consists of lands owned by the State which are a part of the Adirondack Park Forest Preserve (see, ECL 9-0101). The N.Y. Constitution, article XIV, § 1, mandates that such lands "shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private." The same clause also provides that "herein contained shall prevent the state from constructing, completing and maintaining * * * ski trails * * * on the slopes of Gore". In 1970, the Legislature established the Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) (L.1970, ch. 140) and vested it with the power to administer Gore (see, ECL 9-0903 In 1981, defendant State Olympic Regional Development Authority (ORDA) was