Slytman v. United States
[…] Moreover, some deported persons are barred from reentry only for a period of years, the length of which may vary depending on the circumstances.

Zamudio, supra note 7, 96 Cal.Rptr.2d 463, 999 P.2d at 702 (citations omitted).

When a trial judge warns of deportation only, such a warning does not give sufficient notice to an alien defendant of the possibility of exclusion or denial of naturalization and thus does not substantially comply with § 16-713.

III.

We next turn to the question whether, having established a failure to give the warning, appellant is entitled to withdraw his guilty plea. At the threshold, by the terms of the statute, appellant must show that his conviction "may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from the United States, or denial of naturalization." Regarding the consequences of deportation, appellant has no cause of complaint since he was warned of the possibility and nonetheless chose to plead guilty. However, in addition, he asserts that his conviction constituted an "aggravated felony" for purposes of immigration law.