Small v. American Tel. & Tel. Co.
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Survivability of Plaintiff's Claims

Whether Small's civil rights claims survive his death are determined by the state's law governing survival of actions. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1988, courts are directed to apply the state's survival law as long as the result is not inconsistent with the United States Constitution and its law. Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 589, 98 S.Ct. 1991, 1994, 56 L.Ed.2d 554, 566 (1978); Parkerson v. Carrouth, 782 F.2d 1449, 1451 n. 3 (8th Cir.1986).

In Missouri, the survival of claims for personal injuries are guided by Mo.Rev. Stat. §§ 537.020 and 537.030. Section 537.020 states in pertinent part that "causes of action for personal injuries ... whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the injured party, shall not abate by reason of his death...." Section 537.030 qualifies § 537.020 by stating that it shall not extend to actions for slander, libel, assault and battery, or false imprisonment.

To date, no court has had occasion to determine whether Title VII or Section 1981 claims survive under the state's survival law.