Small v. Com.
[…] Appellant first contends that Judge Paxton should have, sua sponte, disqualified himself from presiding over the revocation hearing because he acted as Commonwealth's attorney on the underlying term. He relies on Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93 S.Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656 (1973), in which the United States Supreme Court stated that a probationer facing revocation is entitled to, among other things, "(a) 'neutral and detached' hearing body such as a traditional parole board ...." Further, appellant relies on K.R.S. 26A.015(2)(a) which states that a judge "... shall disqualify himself ... where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party ... or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding ...."

The Commonwealth contends that failure to file a motion in the lower court that the judge disqualify himself constitutes waiver of the mandate of K.R.S. 26A.015(2)(a).