Small v. Com.
[…] It is our opinion that any waiver of such right may be made under proper circumstances, either in writing or on the record, but will not be presumed from silence.

We need not go into appellant's allegations of bias or prejudice because we feel that under these circumstances, where it appears that Judge Paxton, in his role as Commonwealth's attorney, participated in the plea bargaining of appellant's original sentence, Judge Paxton should have disqualified himself under K.R.S. 26A.015(2)(e) which states that:

Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice ... shall disqualify himself in any proceeding where he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.

There is some discussion in appellee's brief of the unlikelihood of Judge Paxton remembering his role in appellant's earlier plea, but we feel this is irrelevant. Judge Paxton or someone in his office prepared the Judgment of Acceptance of Guilty Plea and Judge Paxton signed same.