Small v. State
[…] Tim testified his parents, and then his mother after his father died, had always helped with his mortgage and his daughters’ education.

¶18. After deliberating, the jury found Small guilty of felony exploitation of a vulnerable person. Miss. Code Ann. § 43-47-19(1), (2)(b) (Rev. 2015). The trial court sentenced him as a habitual offender to the maximum ten years’ imprisonment without parole.5 Miss. Code Ann. § 43-47-19(2)(b) ; Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2015).

Discussion

¶19. Small appeals both his conviction and habitual-offender sentence.

I. Exploitation of a Vulnerable Person

¶20. Under the Mississippi Vulnerable Person Acts, it is "unlawful for any person to abuse, neglect or exploit any vulnerable person." Mississippi Code Section 43-47-19(1). "Any person who willfully exploits a vulnerable person, ...where the value of the exploitation is Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) or more, ... shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment ... for not more than ten (10) years." Miss. Code Ann. § 43-47-19(2)(b). Small's first challenge,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT