Smiley v. Citibank, B078913
[…] (12 U.S.C.A. § 24 [Seventh] 12 C.F.R., § 7.7378.) The Act establishes a federal limit on lending charges by national banks (§ 85). If the section 85 limit is exceeded, section 86 provides the borrower's exclusive remedy: forfeiture of all interest due on the debt or, if the lender has already received the excessive interest, twice the amount of interest paid by the borrower. Thus sections 85 and 86 "cover the entire subject" of national bank lending. (Farmers' & Mechanics' Nat. Bank v. Dearing, 91 U.S. 29, 32, 35, 23 L.Ed. 196 (1875).) As noted above, section 85 of the Act further provides that national banks may charge "interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State Territory, or District where the bank is located." (12 U.S.C.A., § 85.) (Emphasis mine.)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Mazaika v. Bank One, Columbus, N.A.
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Superior Court
    • May 25, 1995
    ...this issue have uniformly reached the same result. See: Harris v.