Smiley v. Citibank, B078913
[…] The trial court held that section 85 of the National Bank Act of 1864 governs Citibank's late payment fees on credit card accounts and that Smiley's claims, all of which were

based entirely on challenges to Citibank's late charges under California law, were preempted
ISSUE

Does section 85 of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C.A. section 85 (West 1989), govern late payment fees that are charged by a national bank on credit card accounts, preempting any claim alleging that such charges violate the law of the state where the borrower resides?

I DISCUSSION

Section 85 of the National Bank Act provides in part:

"Any association may take, receive, and charge on any loan ... interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater...." (12 U.S.C.A. § 85; hereafter section 85.)

Section 86 of the National Bank Act provides in part: