Smiley v. Citibank, B078913
[…] I DISCUSSION

Section 85 of the National Bank Act provides in part:

"Any association may take, receive, and charge on any loan ... interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater...." (12 U.S.C.A. § 85; hereafter section 85.)

Section 86 of the National Bank Act provides in part:

"The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by section 86 of the title, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid ... may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus paid...." (12 U.S.C.A. § 86; hereafter section 86.)