Smith, Application of
[…] The only persons entitled to share in the recovery are the divorced parents.

The deceased was residing with his mother (the petitioner) and was paying her Twenty-five Dollars, ($25.00) for weekly room and board and thus, the mother claims total pecuniary loss is hers. The father claims that he was contributing to his son's support in the amount of Seventeen and 50/100 Dollars, ($17.50) per week, that he had not abandoned his son, and legally he should share equally in the proceeds of the settlement.

EPTL § 5-4.4(a)(1) provides for distribution of damages recovered in a wrongful death action as follows: "Such damages shall be distributed by the personal representative to the persons entitled thereto in proportion to the pecuniary injuries suffered by them . . .". The extent of the parents dependency upon the deceased and the probable benefits they would have received from him had he lived, determine the basis upon which damages are to be measured.