SMITH CHAPEL BAPTIST v. City of Durham
[…] In deciding the first issue, we note that the City of Durham chose to establish a utility as the mechanism by which it would comply with the unfunded mandates of the Water Quality Act of 1987. Municipalities are authorized to establish and operate public enterprises like utilities pursuant to the statutory requirements of N.C.G.S. § 160A-311 and N.C.G.S. § 160A-314, which govern such public enterprises.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-314, which gives authority to fix and enforce rates, reads, in pertinent part:

(a) A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • State v. Alexander
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • March 11, 2022
    ...of the legislature.’ " Ray v.