Smith County Educ. Ass'n v. Anderson
[…] Fields met with the Board's attorney at his office from 7:00 to 9:25 p.m. Rick Dringenburg, husband of the SCEA president, and Chris Baxter, a reporter for the local paper, watched Board members enter and leave the office and observed the meeting through the office window. Again, no notice was given of the meeting.

Section 8-44-101(a) of the Tennessee Open Meetings Act "declares it to be the policy of this state that the formation of public policy and decisions is the public business and shall not be conducted in secret." Section 8-44-102(a) then provides that "[a]ll meetings of any governing body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times, except as provided by the Tennessee Constitution." There is no express exception to the Act permitting a public body to meet privately with its attorney and it is for this reason that the Court of Appeals determined that both of the Board's meetings with its attorneys violated the Act.