Smith Eng'g Works v. Custer, Case Number: 30521
[…] "When an officer, executor or administrator within this state, by misconduct or neglect of duty, forfeits his bond or Fenders his sureties liable, any person injured thereby, or who is, by law, entitled to the benefit of the security, may bring an action thereon in his own name, against the officer, executor or administrator and his sureties, to recover the amount to which he may be entitled by reason of the delinquency. The action may be instituted and proceeded in on a certified copy of the bond, which copy shall be furnished by the person holding the original thereof."
¶11 62 O. S. 1941 § 479, so far as material here, provides:
"It shall be unlawful for the board of county commissioners . . . or any member or members of the aforesaid commissioners, . . . to make any contract for, incur, acknowledge, approve, allow or authorize any indebtedness against their respective municipality or authorize it to be done by others, in excess of the estimate made and approved by the excise board for such purpose for such current fiscal year. . . , Any such indebtedness, contracts incurred, acknowledged, approved, allowed or authorized in excess of the estimate made and approved for such purpose for such current fiscal year. . . shall not be a charge against the municipality whose officer or officers contracted, incurred, acknowledged, approved, allowed or authorized or attested the evidence of said indebtedness, but may be collected by civil action from any official contracting, incurring, acknowledging, approving or authorizing or attesting such indebtedness, or from his bondsmen."
¶12 It is noted that the action was instituted more than one year (but within three years) after the purchase of the merchandise. Our general statute of limitations is 12...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Young v.