Smith v. Anderson, 2D01-301.
[…] "[T]he validity of a marriage is to be determined by the law of the jurisdiction where the marriage was entered into." Id.

According to section 19-3-1, Georgia Statutes (1980), a valid marriage in Georgia requires: (1) parties able to contract; (2) an actual contract; and (3) consummation according to law. Here, because the decedent was still married when he participated in the ceremonial marriage with Ms. Smith, he was unable to contract a valid marriage.

Ms. Smith argues that once the decedent's divorce was final, their void marriage developed into a valid marriage according to section 19-3-5(b), Georgia Statutes (1981). That statute provides in pertinent part that "after removal of the impediment to marriage, a subsequent free and voluntary consent and ratification of the marriage accompanied by cohabitation as husband and wife shall likewise render the marriage valid."

Georgia courts have held that, when a marriage is invalidated, the subsequent removal of the invalidating impediment causes a new common-law marriage to be created. Carr v. Walker, 205 Ga. 1, 52 S.E.2d 426, 431 (1949); see also Brown v. Carr, 198 Ga.App. 567, 402 S.E.2d 296 (1991)

; Brown v.