Smith v. Apex Pipeline Servs., Inc.
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, Williams v. Precision Coil, Inc., 194 W.Va. 52, 56, 459 S.E.2d 329, 333 (1995).

III. Discussion
A. Workers' Compensation Discrimination Claim

The first issue for our review is whether the circuit court properly concluded that the petitioner failed to present sufficient evidence of discriminatory conduct to withstand Apex's motion for summary judgment. The petitioner argues that genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether Apex violated West Virginia Code § 23–5A–1, which provides as follows:

No employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee's receipt of or attempt to receive benefits under this chapter.

This Court has previously held that

[i]n order to make a prima facie case of discrimination under W.Va.Code, 23–5A–1, the employee must prove that: (1) an on-the-job injury was...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • FirstEnergy Generation, LLC v. Muto
    • United States