Smith v. Bellsouth Telecommunications Intern.
[…] See Smith v. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc., No. 99-H-1720-S (N.D.Ala. July 19, 2000) (memorandum of decision at 9-13).

The issue is not whether the FMLA authorizes a retaliation claim by an employee. The issue is whether plaintiff, as an applicant for employment, is an "employee" under the facts of this case so as to have standing to pursue a claim of retaliation under the FMLA.2 Section 2617(a)(2) of the FMLA, the only enforcement provision under which plaintiff may bring suit, is entitled "Civil action by employees" and provides: "[a]n action to recover damages or equitable relief prescribed in paragraph (1) [violation of the anti-retaliation provision (§ 2615)3] may be maintained against any employer ... by any one or more employees ...." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2) (emphasis added). FMLA § 2611(3) defines "employee" by reference to the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), 29 U.S.C. § 203(e), which provides that "the term `employee' means any individual employed by an employer."