Smith v. Board of Educ. of Logan County
[…] The essence of most of these assignments is that the circuit court erred in concluding that the procedural protections afforded under certain constitutional, statutory, and school policy provisions were not applicable to the appellant's extracurricular contract. Additionally, the appellant maintains that, irrespective of the applicability of these provisions, the circuit court erred in determining that the Board's action was supported by the evidence and not an arbitrary and capricious decision.

At the heart of the dispute in the instant case is West Virginia Code § 18A-4-16 (1984 Replacement Vol.). This recently enacted statute provides in subsection (1) that "assignment of teachers and service personnel to extracurricular assignments shall be made only by mutual agreement of the employee and the superintendent...." Subsection (4) further provides that the "employee's contract of employment [i.e. regular teaching or service contract] shall be separate from the extracurricular assignment agreement provided for in this section and shall not be conditioned upon the employee's acceptance or continuance of