Smith v. Burke Painting, 1D98-1299.
[…] Thereafter, on June 3, 1997, Smith filed a petition for benefits seeking an increase in AWW. On June 19, 1997, the carrier, FTBA Fund, filed a form styled "Notice of Denial," in which the carrier stated that it would agree to increase Smith's AWW to include wages earned with the prior employer, would continue to verify wages with the prior employer, and will adjust the AWW if appropriate. The day after the Notice of Denial was filed, the carrier issued Smith an indemnity check reflecting the requested increase in AWW. Smith then sought attorney's fees on the authority of section 440.34(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1995). Following a hearing, the JCC denied the claim for attorney's fees.

Section 440.34(3)(b) provides that attorney's fees can be awarded against the employer and carrier "[i]n any case in which the employer or carrier files a notice of denial with the division and the injured person has employed an attorney in the successful prosecution of his claim...." (Emphasis supplied). In Integrated Health Servs. v. Hyde, 721 at 1218, the claimant filed a request for assistance pursuant to section 440.191, seeking permanent and total disability benefits; in response, the employer/carrier filed a notice of denial.