Smith v. Carter
[…] Mason
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • November 18, 2020
    ...on behalf of K. R. D. While this amount is considered when determining the "maximum for a back support award," Smith v. Carter , 305 Ga. App. 479, 482 (2), 699 S.E.2d 796 (2010), a trial court must also "follow the Child Support Guidelines, which would include at least a consideration of th......
  • Metro. Atlanta Rapid Transit Auth. v. Morris
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • November 16, 2015
    ...on the part of the driver and was sufficient to support the jury's verdict. See OCGA § 24–14–8 ; see also Smith v. Carter, 305 Ga.App. 479, 480(1), 699 S.E.2d 796 (2010) ("testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact") (citation and punctuation omitted).2. MARTA......
  • Am. Home Serv. Inc. v. a Fast Sign Co. Inc.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 29, 2011
    ...rests on an erroneous legal theory, an appellate court cannot affirm.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Smith v.