Smith v. City of Little Rock, CR
[…] Appealing his convictions to Pulaski County Circuit Court, the appellant was found guilty after a bench trial on May 11, 1990, and sentenced to one day in jail and fined $500 plus court costs. The trial court also suspended the appellant's driving privileges for ninety days and ordered him to complete an alcohol education program. From that judgment, this appeal arises.

The appellant first argues that failure to meet the minimum standards rendered the arrest an invalid act under Ark.Code Ann. § 12-9-108(a) (1987). We do not agree.

Act 44 of 1989 enacted by the Arkansas General Assembly provides that actions taken by non-qualified officers "shall not be held invalid merely because of the failure to meet the standards and qualifications." We have recently held in a case involving a DWI arrest by an unqualified officer that Act 44 did not violate the ex post facto doctrine of either the state or federal constitution. Ridenhour v. State, 305 Ark. 90, 805 S.W.2d 639 (1991); see also Collins v.