Smith v. City of Charlotte
[…] Numerous other actions involving takings occurring as a result of construction and operation of Runway 18R/36L have already reached the appellate courts. See Long v. City of Charlotte, 306 N.C. 187, 293 S.E.2d 101 (1982); Robinson v. City of Charlotte, 306 N.C. 213, 293 S.E.2d 117 (1982); Bandy v. City of Charlotte, 72 N.C.App. 604, 325 S.E.2d 17, disc. rev. denied, 313 N.C. 596, 330 S.E.2d 605 (1985); Cochran v. City of Charlotte, 53 N.C.App. 390, 281 S.E.2d 179 (1981), disc. rev. denied, 304 N.C. 725, 288 S.E.2d 380 (1982).

I

We consider first the effect of G.S. 40A-51(a) as it relates to plaintiffs' first claim for relief. G.S. 40A-51(a) appears to bar as untimely all claims filed more than 24 months after "the date of the taking of the affected property or the completion of the project involving the taking, whichever shall occur later." Id. Plaintiffs' first claim alleges a taking occurring when Runway 18R/36L opened in June 1979. They did not file their lawsuit until November 1983. The statute, if applied literally, would bar the claim.