Smith v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] He now appeals.

II. ANALYSIS
A. Jurisdiction

The threshold question is whether the decision of the Appeals Council not to consider Smith's untimely request for review was a "final decision" subject to judicial review under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). We hold that it was not.

We review de novo a district court's dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Willis v. Sullivan , 931 F.2d 390, 395 (6th Cir. 1991). The Social Security Act limits judicial review to a "final decision" of the Commissioner made after a hearing. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). When a claimant is not satisfied with an ALJ's hearing decision, the claimant may request review from the Appeals Council within sixty days of receipt of the decision.

20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1467 – 416.1468. The Appeals Council may "deny or dismiss the request for review, or it may grant the request and either issue a decision or remand the case" to an ALJ. Id. § 416.1467. If the claimant demonstrates good cause for missing the filing deadline, the regulations permit the Appeals Council to extend the time for filing an otherwise untimely request for review. Id. § 416.1468(b).