Smith v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] See also Claar v. Burlington Northern R. Co., 29 F.3d 499, 503 (9th Cir. 1994) ("Nor does it mean that in FELA cases courts must allow expert testimony that in other contexts would be inadmissible."). We find these cases to be persuasive5 and likewise hold that FELA does not alter the standards for the admission of expert witness testimony under OCGA § 24-7-702.

b. We now turn to Smith's assertion that the trial court erred in treating this "routine orthopedic case" as a "toxic exposure case" in excluding Dr. Wardell's testimony under OCGA § 24-7-702. Again, we disagree. OCGA § 24-7-702 provides:

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact.

The proffering party bears the burden of presenting evidence of reliability in order to meet the standards of OCGA § 24-7-702 (b). See HNTB Ga., Inc. v. Hamilton–King, 287 Ga. 641, 646 (2), 697 S.E.2d 770 (2010).