Smith v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] gives the DOC director authority to delegate "responsibilities and authority * * * as [it] determines to be necessary," DOC was within its statutory authority to delegate to its clinical director the responsibility to appoint a chief medical officer for each institution. We disagree. Although ORS 423.075 grants the DOC director authority to delegate responsibilities and authority, ORS 179.360(1)(f) specifically requires the superintendent to appoint the chief medical officer for the superintendent's institution. Thus, the broad delegative authority of the director is inapposite. In ORS 179.360(1)(f), the legislature carved out a particular exception to the general authority granted to the director in ORS 423.075

, and it is the particular intent in ORS 179.360(1)(f) that controls. See ORS 174.020(2) ("When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, * * * a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent."); Powers v. Quigley, 345 Or. 432, 438, 198 P.3d 919 (2008) ("[I]f two statutes are inconsistent, the more specific statute will control over the more general one.").2 Because OAR 291–124–0016(2) contravenes ORS 179.360(1)(f), it is invalid.