Smith v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] (a).)

The basis for the DMV's position is found in title 13 of the California Administrative Code, section 100.10. 2 It states, "The minimum medical requirements for a Class 1 or 2 license required by Section 12804(a) of the Vehicle Code shall be those standards required of motor carrier drivers by the Federal Highway Administration of the Department of Transportation as set forth in the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations. (49-CFR 391.41)"

49 Code of Federal Regulations, section 391.41 (1983), 3 provides in part: "(b) A person is physically qualified to drive a motor vehicle if that person ... (3) Has no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control; ..." 49 Code of Federal Regulations, section 391.43, contains instructions to the examining physicians and states, "Diabetes. If insulin is necessary to control a diabetic condition, the driver is not qualified to operate a motor vehicle.