Smith v. Division of Administration
[…] The Court of Appeal in In Re Division of Administration relied heavily on the legislative intent announced in House Concurrent Resolution 264.

To resolve the question presented in this case, we must examine the constitutional provision here at issue. Louisiana Constitution of 1974 Article 10, § 2 divides state and city service into classified and unclassified. Article 10, § 2 provides in pertinent part:

(A) Classified Service. The state and city civil service is divided into the unclassified and the classified service. Persons not included in the unclassified service are in the classified service.

(B) Unclassified Service. The unclassified service shall include the following officers and employees in the state and city civil service.

(10) employees, deputies, and officers of the legislature and of the offices of the governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, each mayor and city attorney, of police juries, school boards, assessors, and of all offices provided for in Article V of this constitution except the offices of clerk of the municipal and traffic courts in New Orleans;

While it is true that the Division of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Huber, Hunt & Nichols, Inc. v. Architectural Stone Co., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit
    • 27 August 1980