Smith v. Executive Custom Homes Inc
[…] Executive Custom Homes, Inc. (ECH), defendant-appellee below, also petitioned for review of the court of appeals' holding in Smith. ECH approves of the court's first holding regarding accrual of the Smiths' personal injury claims; however, ECH seeks review of the court of appeals' additional holding that genuine issues of material fact existed as to whether the equitable “repair doctrine” tolled the statute of limitations, which resulted in reversal of the trial court's grant of summary judgment in ECH's favor.

We agree with the court of appeals that under section 13-80-104, C.R.S. (2009) (section 104), a claim for personal injury arises not at the time of injury, but “at the time the claimant ... discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.” Id. § 104(b)(I). However, we disagree with the court of appeals' holding that the equitable repair doctrine may have tolled the statute of limitations on the Smiths' claims.