Smith v. Ferguson
[…] We agree with Smith, and thus we have no indemnity issue to decide in this appeal.

We turn to the contractual obligation to pay and obtain a discharge and release of tax obligations by December 15, 1988. A party asserting a breach of contract claim must sue no later than four years after the day the claim accrues. Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex. 2002).

Ferguson argues that the four-year statute of limitations ran on that obligation on December 15, 1992, over two years before Smith filed her counterclaim on January 11, 1995. Smith asserts that her claim was revived under section 16.069 of the civil practice and remedies code, which provides as follows:

If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.069(a) (Vernon 1997). Smith contends that her claim for payment of taxes arose "out of the same transaction or occurrence" as Ferguson's claim, in that all claims arose out of the divorce and subsequent settlement agreements.