Smith v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co.
[…] Smith filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

The right to uninsured motorist benefits is governed by section 11580.2. Section 11580.2, subdivision (a)(1), requires, unless expressly waived by the insured, all automobile liability insurance policies to provide for recovery, within specified limits, for bodily injury or wrongful death for which the owner or operator of an "uninsured motor vehicle" is responsible.3 Section 11580.2, subdivision (b), defines "uninsured motor vehicle," and provides in part, "As used in this section, 'uninsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which there is no bodily injury liability insurance or bond applicable at the time of the accident, . . . or the owner or operator thereof be unknown, provided that, with respect to an 'uninsured motorvehicle' whose owner or operator is unknown: [¶] (1) The bodily injury has arisen out of physical contact of the automobile with the insured or with an automobile that the insured is occupying. . . ."

The Fireman's Fund policy issued to Martin insuring the Cadillac Escalade in which Smith was riding when he was shot contained, in Part C, uninsured motorists coverage that paraphrased this definition.