Smith v. Hawkins
[…] In re M.J.G., 248 S.W.3d 753, 758 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, no pet.).

B. Governing Law

Standing to file a petition seeking conservatorship of a child is governed by sections 102.003 and 102.004 of the Texas Family Code. Section 156.002(b) provides that a person who has standing to sue under Chapter 102 of the Family Code may file a suit for modification in the court that has continuing jurisdiction. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.002(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Section 102.003 provides that "a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition" may file an original suit at any time. Id. § 102.003(a)(9) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

The purpose of section 102.003 is to provide standing for those who have developed and maintained a relationship with a child over time. In re Y.B., 300 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Tex.