Smith v. Hill, Civil No. 09-1020-MO
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Unargued Claims

There are a number of claims in the pro se Petition which respondent addressed in her Response, but which petitioner has not supported with any briefing. The court has nevertheless reviewed petitioner's unargued claims on the existing record and determined that they do not entitle him to relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims).

II. Crawford Claim