Smith v. Hruby-Mills
[…] I. Appeal from a Justice Court Ruling¶8 Section 78A–7–118 of the Utah Code

establishes two types of appeal from justice court: a trial de novo and a hearing de novo. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A–7–118 (LexisNexis Supp. 2015).

¶9 A defendant has a right to a trial de novo in the district court on appeal from a justice court conviction. Subsections (1) through (3) govern a defendant's right to appeal a conviction and describe the process a defendant must take to obtain a “trial de novo in the district court.” Id. § 78A–7–118(1)

-(3). Subsection (1) states that “a defendant is entitled to a trial de novo in the district court [after] ... (a) sentencing ... or (b) a plea of guilty or no contest in the justice court that is held in abeyance,” while subsections (2) and (3) address particular circumstances related to the process that are not at issue here. Id. § 78A–7–118(1)(a)-(b)

; see also

id. § 78A–7–118(2) -(3). Smith has appealed his conviction after his justice court sentencing.