Smith v. Jackson
[…] This was also granted. Jackson appealed those decisions to the Court of Appeals which were subsequently transferred here.

                turn in front of Jackson, but because of a dip in the road, she could not see his car approaching until immediately before the collision.   Therefore, both Marian and Jackson filed third party complaints against Pierce County on 21 June 1983 and 27 July 1983.   These complaints were within 1 year of the date of the original settlement
                
ANALYSIS

The right of contribution has been established in the state of Washington by statute. RCW 4.22.040 states:

(1) A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them. It may be enforced either in the original action or by a separate action brought for that purpose ...

(2) Contribution is available to a person who enters into a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished by the settlement ...

This statute has retroactive effect in this action as no trial has yet occurred. RCW 4.22.920.

The County and Marian have argued that this statute does not apply to them because the original statute of limitation had run prior to Jackson's filing third party complaints against them.