Smith v. Larry Rice Const., 97-3265.
[…] On cross appeal, too, Sunshine Companies (Sunshine), who leased employees to a subcontractor, and Compensation Benefits, Inc. (CBI), Sunshine's workers' compensation insurer, contend that the prime contractor, Don Stine Construction (Stine), is liable for benefits as Mr. Smith's statutory employer. Agreeing with this contention, we reverse the order under review and remand for further proceedings.

Mr. Smith's claim for workers' compensation benefits against Stine as a so-called statutory employer arises under section 440.10(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), which provides:

In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment; and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.

Mr. Smith contends that he did not have a valid exemption from workers' compensation coverage when he was injured while engaged on contract work Stine had sublet.

Stine contracted to build a Taco Bell store in Tampa, then subcontracted with Larry Rice Construction (Rice) to do the framing. Instead of finishing the job itself, Rice agreed to pay Mr. Smith $4,500 if he and his crew would frame and deck the roof and install the soffit and fascia. The judge of compensation claims found that Mr. Smith was not engaged as an employee either of Rice or of Sunshine. On November 28, 1995, Mr. Smith and his crew—Billy, Ed, and Peanut—started work alongside Rice. Until after the fact, neither Stine nor Sunshine had any knowledge of Mr. Smith's agreement with Rice and neither knew Mr. Smith was working. The following day, when Mr. Smith and his crew had the site to themselves, Mr. Smith fell from the roof and suffered the injuries that rendered him paraplegic.

Mr. Smith had filed with the Division of Workers' Compensation two1 notices of election to be exempt as a sole proprietor. The certificate that issued upon the second filing stated that the exemption was valid for a period of only two years from November 19, 1993. The certificate expired ten days prior to the industrial accident.2 Mr.