Smith v. Laurenz Place LLC
[…] Trinity Homes, LLC v. Fang , 848 N.E.2d 1065, 1068 (Ind. 2006).

[9] Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-13 dictates that a security deposit may only be used for: (1) reimbursement for actual damages to the rental unit not the result of ordinary wear and tear; (2) to pay for rent in arrearage under the rental agreement and rent due for premature termination; (3) to pay for the last month's rent upon the parties' stipulation; or (4) reimbursement for unpaid utility or sewer charges for which the tenant is obligated.

[10] Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-12 provides in relevant part:

(a) Upon termination of a rental agreement, a landlord shall return to the tenant the security deposit minus any amount applied to:
(1) the payment of accrued rent;
(2) the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or will reasonably suffer by reason of the tenant's noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and
(3) unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated to pay under the rental agreement;
all as itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a written notice that is delivered to the tenant not more than forty-five (45) days after termination of the rental agreement and delivery of possession. ...
(b) If a landlord fails to comply with subsection (a), a tenant may recover all of the security deposit due the tenant and reasonable attorney's fees.

[11] Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-14 requires that the itemized list of damages include the estimated cost of repair for each damaged item and specify the lease on which the landlord intends to assess the tenant.