Smith v. Loanme, Inc.
[…] Barr & Klein, Benjamin T. Barr, Stephen R. Klein ; Litchfield Cavo and G. David Rubin, Pasadena, for Project Veritas and Project Veritas Action Fund as Amici Curiae on behalf of Defendant and Respondent.
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, Rex S. Heinke, Neal Ross Marder, Jessica M. Weisel, Los Angeles, and Rebecca A. Girolamo for American Medical Response, Inc., as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Defendant and Respondent.
Baker McKenzie, Edward D. Totino, Los Angeles, and Benjamin W. Turner for Atlantic Credit & Finance, Inc., as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Defendant and Respondent.
Under Penal Code section 632.7, subdivision (a) (hereinafter section 632.7(a) ),1 it is a crime when a person "without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between" a cellular or cordless telephone and another telephone. A violation of section 632.7 also can be pursued civilly and lead to the assessment of damages and other appropriate relief.