Smith v. Loanme, Inc.
[…] The Court of Appeal ultimately concluded ( Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 844, 848, 257 Cal.Rptr.3d 61 ( Smith ).) The judgment was affirmed on this basis. ( Ibid . )
The Court of Appeal regarded section 632.7 as unambiguously applicable only to nonparties. ( Smith , supra , 43 Cal.App.5th at p. 851, 257 Cal.Rptr.3d 61.) It reasoned, ( Ibid . )
The Court of Appeal also saw its interpretation of section 632.7 as harmonizing this section with sections 632.5 and 632.6, which also address privacy issues implicated by the use of cellular and cordless phones. Sections 632.5 and 632.6 provide for liability when a person "maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts ... [or] receives" a communication transmitted between devices including a cellular phone ( § 632.5, subd. (a) (hereinafter section 632.5(a) )) or a cordless phone ( § 632.6, subd. (a) (hereinafter section 632.6(a) )).