Smith v. May
[…] The court denied the writ, and Smith appeals here as of right.
{¶ 2} We appointed counsel for Smith and ordered supplemental briefing regarding whether the juvenile court's noncompliant notice was a defect that deprived the adult court of subject-matter jurisdiction. We hold that the failure to provide timely notice did not prevent the juvenile court from transferring jurisdiction to the adult court. We therefore affirm the court of appeals' judgment.
{¶ 3} Under R.C. 2151.23(A)(1), "[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction * * * [c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint, indictment, or information is alleged * * * to be * * * a delinquent * * * child." But if a child2 is old enough and is alleged to have committed an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the juvenile court may (or may be required to) transfer its jurisdiction to the appropriate adult court for criminal prosecution. See R.C. 2152.10(A) ( ) and 2152.10(B) ( ).