Smith v. Michigan Dep't of Corr. Parole Bd.
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4301 et seq.; Triplett v. Deputy Warden, 371 N.W.2d 862, 865 (Mich. Ct. App. 1985). Although the denial of such a writ is not appealable by right, the petition may be renewed by filing an original complaint for writ of habeas corpus with the Michigan Court of Appeals. Id. Denial of such a complaint by the Michigan Court of Appeals is subject to review by the Michigan Supreme Court. See Mich. Ct. R. 7.301.

Petitioner cites Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4310, which prohibits habeas corpus relief to "[p]ersons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal." Id. at § 600.4310(3).