Smith v. Mobley, 75647
[…] Mobley applied the brakes in a normal manner and his vehicle hydroplaned out of control, striking Smith's truck. Mobley claims that he saw Smith look back at him in the rearview mirror, but that the appellant took no evasive action and merely braced himself for the impact. Smith testified that immediately before the collision he saw Mobley's truck approaching, but taking evasive action would have required him to move his truck forward into oncoming traffic, so he braced himself in case the approaching vehicle could not stop.

Under OCGA § 51-11-7, "If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant's negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases, the defendant is not relieved although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained." "The last clear chance doctrine can be invoked only where the defendant knows of the plaintiff's perilous situation, and realizes, or has reason to realize, the plaintiff's helpless condition. The defendant is charged with a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Ellis v. Dalton