Smith v. Pacificare Behavioral Health of Ca
[…] In case No. B142321, PacifiCare has appealed the order of the trial court denying PacifiCare's motion to compel arbitration pursuant to the same clause. The respondent, Lisa Ellen Smith, makes the identical arguments in support of the trial court's order in her case as does Rivera in his.1

As a part of its regulation of health care service plans, California imposes certain disclosure requirements as a predicate to the enforcement of arbitration clauses contained in plan subscriber agreements. Health and Safety Code section 1363.1 (section 1363.1) (see fn. 15, post) provides that a binding arbitration clause in a health care service plan must incorporate various disclosures, including a clear statement of "whether the subscriber or enrollee is waiving his or her right to a jury trial...." The waiver language must be substantially in the wording provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 1295, subdivision (a),2 and must appear immediately before the signature line for the individual enrolling in the plan. (§ 1363.1, subds.(c), (d).)