Smith v. Rivest, Civ. A. No. 74-C-580.
[…] United States, 382 F.Supp. 818 (E.D.Wis.1974). There is no right of contribution unless there is joint tort liability of both parties to the injured person. Murray v. United States, 132 U.S.App.D.C. 91, 405 F.2d 1361 (1968); Newport Airpark, Inc. v. United States, 419 F.2d 342 (1st Cir. 1969). Consequently, unless the Government is subject to tort liability to the plaintiff Joanne J. Smith, there is no "common" liability between the Government and the third-party plaintiffs with respect to her claim, and no cause of action for contribution exists.

Title 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c), the Federal Employees' Compensation Act, provides in part:

"The liability of the United States * * * under this subchapter * * * with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States * * * to the employee * * * and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States * * * because of the injury or death * * * under a Federal tort liability statute. * * *"

Courts have consistently held that a federal employee's exclusive remedy against the United States for injuries sustained while acting within the scope of his employment is under the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (hereina...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases