Smith v. Smith, COA15–331.
[…] Molson Breweries USA, Inc., 129 N.C.App. 476, 480, 500 S.E.2d 439, 442 (1998) ). Also, where the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction to hear an issue is questioned, " [t]he standard of review ... is de novo. " Id. (quoting Keith v. Wallerich, 201 N.C.App. 550, 554, 687 S.E.2d 299, 302 (2009) ).

We first address plaintiff's argument that the trial court was without jurisdiction to hold him in contempt for violating the permanent support order because it was automatically stayed pending appeal. As a general rule, under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–294, "[w]hen an appeal is perfected ... it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein...." However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.4(f) (9) establishes an express exception to that rule when the trial court has ordered child support payments.