Smith v. Smith, 940390
[…] SHELDON'S APPEAL
I

Sheldon contends the trial court erred in increasing his child support obligation. He does not dispute the stipulated amount of his child support obligation, $1,250 per month, is less than required under the child support guidelines. He argues, however, the court erred in applying the guidelines to compute his child support obligation, because the parties' stipulation rebutted the presumptive amount of support under the guidelines.

Section 14-09-09.7(3), N.D.C.C., creates "a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support that would result from the application of the child support guidelines is the correct amount of child support." The presumption may be rebutted if, applying criteria enacted by the Department of Human Services which take into consideration the best interests of the child, a preponderance of evidence establishes the guideline amount is not the correct amount of child support. 2 N.D.C.C. Sec. 14-09-09.7(3).