Smith v. State
[…] James R. Anderson, Pittsfield, by brief and orally pro se.

Thomas D. Rath, Atty. Gen., and David W. Marshall, Asst. Atty. Gen., for the State.

Judicial Council of New Hampshire, (Brian D. Kenyon, Exeter, executive director) filed a memorandum.

GRIMES, Justice.

These cases present the issue whether RSA 604-A:5 and Laws 1975, ch. 505 § 1.01(04), (05), which limit compensation to court-appointed attorneys, are unconstitutional. Plaintiffs in both cases are attorneys who challenge the system designed to compensate court-appointed counsel who represent indigent defendants.

RSA 604-A:4 provides in pertinent part:

(C)ounsel appointed pursuant to this chapter to represent the defendant at the conclusion of the representation or of any segment thereof, shall be reasonably compensated therefor and shall be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred. . . . Each court before which the counsel represented the defendant shall fix the compensation and reimbursement to be paid the counsel . . . .

RSA 604-A:5 provides in part:

For representation of a defendant in any criminal case in which one or more felonies are charged, the total compensation paid counsel shall not exceed five hundred dollars . . . . In cases where homicides are charged or the penalty exceeds twenty-five years and there are extraordinary circumstances, payment in excess of these limits may be made if the court