Pruett v. State, 89-CA-0814
[…] Of course the Court must be concerned with the economics involved, but we can not fall short of our obligation to provide an indigent defense system that works.

With these thoughts, I present the following opinion which was prepared initially as the majority opinion. Because this opinion failed to maintain a majority, I submit it in its entirety as a dissent.

In this consolidated appeal with Wilson v. State, 574 So.2d 1338 (Miss.1990), this Court has been called upon to address the constitutionality of Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 99-15-17 (Supp.1990), which states:

The compensation for counsel for indigents as provided in Section 99-15-15, shall be approved and allowed by the appropriate judge and in any one (1) case In these two cases, the appellants have presented several arguments attacking the constitutionality of this statute. The State, on the other hand, has failed to rebut sufficiently any of these arguments presented in both cases. As a matter of fact, the State only presented a cursory response in its brief to this major subject. Moreover, in its brief and at oral argument, the State has conceded, confessed, and basically stipulated that the limitation provided in Sec. 99-15-17 is unreasonable. In light of the appellants' arguments and the State's confession, we conclude that trial courts as provided in Hosford v. State, 525 So.2d 789 (Miss.1988), have the right and the obligation to compensate counsel representing indigent defendants at the rate that we establish today.

may not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) for representation.... Provided, however, in a capital case two (2) attorneys may be appointed, and the compensation may not exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000.00) per case.... In addition, the judge shall allow reimbursement of actual expenses. The attorney or attorneys so appointed shall itemize the time spent in defending said indigents together with an itemized statement of expenses of such defense, and shall present same to the appropriate judge. The fees and expenses as allowed by the appropriate judge shall be paid by the county treasurer out of the general fund of the county in which the prosecution was commenced. 1

On this day, we issue an in depth opinion because there are many concerns which impact adversely on our indigent defense system, and we are compelled to address these issues.