Smith v. State
[…] However, in deference to the fact that this question is presented to this court for adjudication in various cases, we will state what we deem all of the objections to said law as urged in each of the cases in passing upon the validity thereof in this case.
The following are the objections to the constitutionality of said act:
To support appellant's contention under the above grounds to quash the venire, he cites us to section 56, art. 3, Const., which provides: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law authorizing `the summoning or impaneling of grand or petit juries.'" Section 56 of article 3 of the Constitution of this state reads as follows: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing—First, the creation, extension or impairing of liens; regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts," etc., and then, among other things, "summoning or impaneling grand or petit juries." Various other matters and things are enumerated, and the Legislature inhibited from passing any special or local law applicable to any of said things.