Smith v. State
[…] ¶ 18 RCW 46.20.308(7) sets timelines for hearings authorized by the implied consent statute. In most circumstances, such as when a person refuses a breath test, a "hearing shall be held within thirty days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, following the date of timely receipt of such request for a formal hearing before the department."12 If an officer obtains blood test results and submits them to the department, then RCW 46.20.308(7) provides a "hearing shall be held within ... thirty days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays following the date notice has been given in the event notice is given by the department following a blood test."

¶ 19 The premise of the motorists’ argument is that the clock starts ticking on the hearing timeline once the department receives a hearing request. The motorists argue RCW 46.20.308(6), RCW 46.20.308(7), and procedural due process concerns compel this result.