Smith v. State ex rel. Lewis, 88-1495
[…] 1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

....

(c) In any matter within the jurisdiction of the department, to knowingly and willfully falsify, conceal or coverup, by any trick, scheme, or device, a material fact, make any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or make or use any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.

Section 517.191, Florida Statutes, provides:

(1) When it shall appear to the department, either upon complaint or otherwise, that a person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of this chapter or a rule or order hereunder, the department may investigate; and whenever it shall believe from evidence satisfactory to it that any such person has engaged, is engaged, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of this chapter or a rule or order hereunder, the department may, in addition to any other remedies, bring action in the name and on behalf of the state against such person and any other person concerned in or in any way participating in or about to participate in such practices or engaging therein or doing any act or acts in furtherance thereof or in violation of this chapter to enjoin such person or persons from continuing such fraudulent practices or engaging therein or doing any act or acts in furtherance thereof or in violation of this chapter. In any such court proceedings, the department may apply for, and on due showing be entitled to have issued, the court's subpoena requiring forthwith the appearance of any defendant and his employees, associated persons, or agents and the production of documents, books, and records that may appear necessary for the hearing of such petition, to testify or give evidence concerning the act or conduct or things complained of in such application for injunction. In such action, the equity courts shall have jurisdiction of the subject matter, and a judgment may be entered awarding such injunction as may be proper. (emphasis added)

(2) In addition to all other means provided by law for the enforcement of any temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent injunction issued in any such court proceedings, the court shall have the power and jurisdiction, upon application of the department, to impound and to appoint a receiver or administrator for the property, assets, and business of the defendant....