Smith v. State, A03A1804.
[…] Finding that Smith's appeal did not invoke its appellate jurisdiction, the Supreme Court transferred the case to this court on April 29, 2003. In this appeal, Smith asks this court to review the denial of his demand and to enter an order directing the trial court to dismiss the charges pending against him.

1. Smith contends that the trial court erred by finding that his statutory demand was premature. He claims that after an accused makes a demand, a trial court cannot make a "quasi discretionary determination" to deny that demand.

The demand statute codified at OCGA § 17-7-170(a) provides:

Any person against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting the person's life may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, he or she may at any subsequent court term thereafter demand a trial. In either case, the demand for trial shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom the case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the chief judge of the court in which the case is pending. The demand shall be binding only in the court in which the demand is filed, except where the case is transferred from one court to another without a request from the defendant.

Here, it is undisputed that no indictment had yet been returned nor had an accusation been filed with the clerk. Nor did the trial court grant special permission for such demand. Accordingly, Smith's statutory demand for a speedy trial was premature. See Groom v.