Smith v. State
[…] Id.

The Code Construction Act, Chapter 311 of the Texas Government Code, provides a set of guidelines and construction aids we may use in construing Texas statutes. See Lee v. Mitchell , 23 S.W.3d 209, 212 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2000, pet. denied) (court may look to Code Construction Act to provide guidance in construing statute). It applies to the construction of all provisions in both the Agriculture Code and the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise expressly noted. See TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 1.002 ("The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code."); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 1.002 ("Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code."). Under section 311.022 of the Government Code, statutes are presumed prospective in their operation "unless expressly made retrospective." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.022 ; see also State v.