Smith v. State
[…] The indictment charged, in relevant part, that:

Clarence Smith and John Paul Bryant, acting together, ... did then and there knowingly and intentionally with intent to commit theft, enter a building which was not open to the public without the effective consent ... of the owner ... [emphasis added].

The charge, on the other hand, authorized the jury to convict the appellant if it found that he alone knowingly and intentionally, with intent to commit theft, entered a building, which was not open to the public without the consent of the owner.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 1974) states:

(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he:

(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony or theft.

The essential elements of burglary as applied to this case are:

(1) a person

(2) without the effective consent of the owner

(3) enters a building not then open to the public

(4) with intent to commit theft.

See Escamilla v. State, 612 S.W.2d 608 (Tex.Cr.App.1981); Day v. State, 532 S.W.2d 302, 305 (Tex.Cr.App.1975); Gonzales v. State, 517 S.W.2d 785, 786 (Tex.Cr.App.1975).