Smith v. State
[…] State, 985 So.2d 672, 674 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (en banc) (affirming defendant's waiver of jury trial, which occurred after trial court "advised the defendant of the fundamental difference between a jury trial and a nonjury trial"). The record in this case does not contain a written or oral waiver by Smith. Accordingly, we must reverse and remand for a new trial.

We decline Smith's invitation to reverse the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal. But for purposes of retrial, we note that Smith is charged with a violation of the 2005 version of section 812.155(3), which states in pertinent part:

FAILURE TO REDELIVER HIRED OR LEASED PERSONAL PROPERTY.—Whoever, after hiring or leasing any personal property or equipment under an agreement to redeliver the same to the person letting such personal property or equipment or his or her agent at the termination of the period for which it was let, shall, without the consent of such person or persons and with...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Racine v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • August 21, 2009